Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Van der Eb, Janet Land (b. 1919) | Lake Forest College Archives and Special Collections

Name: Van der Eb, Janet Land (b. 1919)
Variant Name: Van der Eb, Mrs. Henry J.


Historical Note:

Janet Land (Mrs. Henry) Van der Eb in the 1990s lived in a house near the Lake Forest College campus, north of Deerpath on Hawthorne, in a house by Jerome Cerny with a studio on the north side with great light.  At that time she donated art books, among them this notebook she made for what appears to be a first-year college art class, June 1937.

Born in 1919, she was married to Harvard-educated and Chicago-based executive Henry J. Van der Eb (Container Corp. of America, CEO ) and was active in the the Church of the Holy Spirit (Episcopal), Lake Forest.  Her son, Henry J. Van der Eb, Jr. is an investment manager (Gabelli Funds) and a she has a daughter Janet Ainsworth.

Sources: Web news sources
Note Author: Arthur H. Miller, Archivist, Lake Forest College library, amiller@lakeforest.edu





Page Generated in: 0.148 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 6.17MB of memory. (Peak of 6.24MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.20
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign