Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Haight, John McVickar (1917-) | Lake Forest College Archives and Special Collections

Name: Haight, John McVickar (1917-)
Variant Name: Haight, John McV., Jr.


Historical Note:

John McVickar Haight, Jr. (1917-1997) was a professor of history at Lehigh University for over thirty years.  His specialty was modern French history, writing numerous articles and a book, "American Aid to France, 1938-1940." 

Haight was born in Pelham Manor, NY, and was educated at the Kent School (1931-36), Princeton (A.B., 1940), Yale University (M.A., History, 1947), and Northwestern U. (Ph.D., 1953).  During World War II he served in Europe as a captain in the 184th Army anti-aircraft battalion. 

Haight joined the Lehigh faculty in 1949 and lived in Bethlehem, PA.  An assistant professor in 1953, he was promoted to associate professor in 1965 and full professor in 1967. He retired in 1982, having received in 1980 Lehigh's Stabler award for excellence in teaching. 

He died in 1997, on Sunday, July 27, 1997, at his summer home at Desbarats, Ontario, Canada.  His spouse, Deborah Smith Haight, declared that she was named for the place, which is pronounced like her name.  She took Haight there after their wedding for their honeymoon, his first visit to the spot.  Desbarats is a summer colony frequented by many Lake Forest residents over the last century.  The Smith cabin was built in 1922 by Ellen Thorne and Herman Dunlop Smith of Lake Forest and Chicago, Deborah's parents and Haight's parents-in-law. 

Haight himself though was used to summers on the water, and had spent them at Newfound lake, Bridgewater, New Hampshire. 

John (Terry) Haight III moved to the Lake Forest area and served on the Lake Forest Country Day School staff, from which he is now retired, and living in neighboring Lake Bluff.

Sources: 

Haight, Deborah Smith, "Desbarats," [Untitled collection of recollections of the Desbarats, Ontario, summer colony, n. d. [ca. 1975], loose-leaf binder elite size], 52-53. 

"Hermon D. Smith dies at 83; Chairman of Insurance Firm," New York Times, May 14, 1983. 

"John M. Haight Jr., 80, Retired Professor of History at Lehigh," New York Times, July 29, 1997.

Sources:

Haight, Deborah Smith, "Desbarats," [Untitled collection of recollections of the Desbarats, Ontario, summer colony, n. d. [ca. 1975], loose-leaf binder elite size], 52-53. 

"Hermon D. Smith dies at 83; Chairman of Insurance Firm," New York Times, May 14, 1983. 

"John M. Haight Jr., 80, Retired Professor of History at Lehigh," New York Times, July 29, 1997.

Note Author: Arthur H. Miller, Archivist and Librarian for Special Collections, amiller@lakeforest.edu





Page Generated in: 0.174 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 6.18MB of memory. (Peak of 6.24MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.20
Copyright ©2011 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign